Our Vegetable Glycerine is clear and odorless, sourced from Malaysia, and is derived from palm oil.
Vegetable-based Glycerine is the extraction of fats and oils (from either coconut or palm), using water, high temperatures and pressure.The water then absorbs the by-product (glycerol), from the fatty acid oil production phase. The glycerol is then isolated and goes through another distillation process to produce a 99% Glycerine product (our Glycerine is USP 99.5%).
Highly soluble in both water and alcohol, it is widely used in the cosmetic, health-care and food industries. It is an excellent natural ingredient to add emollience to body care products which softens and soothes skin, and helps skin retain necessary moisture.